The Christian Brothers Band
Hall of Fame
"Men of Music"

 

Since 1948 the Christian Brothers Band has honored a "Man of Music" every year who has contributed to the success of the Oldest High School Band in America. Members of the Hall of Fame must be a graduate, directed, conducted, composed for, or was featured as a guest soloist with the Christian Brothers Band.

President Richard Nixon

Ed Sullivan

Trumpeter Raphael Mendez

Carnegie Hall

Tennessee Governor Bill Haslam

Bill Murray Crop

Bill Murray

Tennessee Governor Winfield Dunn

Memphis Mayor Jim Strickland

Lincoln Memorial

Saxophone Soloist Donald Sinta and Composer Francis McBeth

Vice-President Spiro Agnew

Memphis Mayor William Herenton

Br. Joel and Mr. Bolton at Ford's Theatre

James Richens, Ralph Hale, Jack Hale, and Saxophone Soloist Donald Sinta

French Horn Soloist Eric Ruske

Clarinet Soloist David Shiffrin

The Lincoln Center

Jason Seek, David Holsinger, Mike Krepper, and Ralph Hale

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

US Congressman Steve Cohen

Mississippi Governor Hugh White

Tennessee Governor Clement

The Kennedy Center

Secretary-of-State Edmund Muskie

Chicago Mayor Kennelly

Memphis Mayor Jim Strickland

Baseball Pro Stan Musial

Burnet Tuthill

Archbishop Robert Carlson

United States Capitol Building

Cardinal Stritch

1948

Br. Maurelian 

Founder and first Director of the Christian Brothers Band1872 - 1882

1949

Br. Joseph Raphael

Seventh Band Director of 

the Christian Brothers Band

1940 - 1947

1950

John J. Shea 

1873 Graduate

Secretary of the City of Memphis

Member of the First Chrisitan Brothers Band

 

1950

Henry Loeb. Sr. 

1873 Graduate - Piano

Owner of Loeb Laundry Business

Philanthropist

Member of the First Christian Brothers Band

1951

Henry Fillmore

Honorary Guest Conductor

at the 1951 Mid-West Clinic

Composer and Arranger

1951

Clifford P. Lillya

Honorary Guest Conductor

at the 1951 Mid-West Clinic

Composer and Arranger

1951

Paul Yoder

Honorary Guest Conductor

at the 1951 Mid-West Clinic

Composer and Arranger

1952

Fred Weber

Honorary Guest Condutor

Composer and Arranger

Author of First Division Band Method

1953

David Bennett

Honorary Guest Conductor

Composer and Arranger

1954

Raphael Mendez

Honorary Guest Soloist

The Worlds Greatest Trumpet Player

1955

Frederic Lubrani

Honorary Guest Soloist

Clarinetist and Professor 

Cincinnati Symphony

Memphis State University

1956

Prof. Paul Schneider 

Second Band Director of the

Christian Brothers Band

1882 - 1892

1957

George Randolph

1884 Graduate

Lawyer, Federal Judge

1958

Eugene Nowland 

1888 Graduate

Movie Director and Professional Violinist

1959

Harold Brasch

Honorary Guest Soloist

"Mr. Euphonium"

1960

George Frock

Honorary Guest Soloist

Professional Percussionist and Composer

1961

Thomas Stacy

Honorary Guest Soloist

"The Heifetz of the English Horn"

New York Philharmonic

1962

Donald Sinta

Honorary Guest Soloist

Classical Saxophonist and Professor 

University of Michigan

1963

Jack Hale

Honorary Composer

Professional Trombonist and Composer

Memphis Horns

650 East, 5900 Walnut Grove, Freedom Plus

1963

Robert Wayne Oldham

Honorary Composer

Band Director, Composer, Buisnessman

650 East

1964

Michael McCormick

1895 Graduate - Percussion

Christian Brothers Drummer Boy

1965

Bill Bell

Honorary Soloist

Professional Tuba Player

Sousa Band, New York Philharmonic

1966

Dr. Donald McGinnis

Honorary Guest Soloist

Band Director

1966

Joseph Scianni

Honorary Composer

Jazz Pianist and Composer

Court Square, Air for Band

1967

John Sandridge

1966 Graduate - Clarinet

All State Clarinetist 

died his senior year

1968

Philip Canale

1904 Graduate - Trumpet

Lawyer and Philanthropist 

1969

Prof. William W. Saxby, Jr.

Third Band Director of the

Christian Brothers Band

1892 - 1916

1970

Dr. Neill Humfeld

Honorary Guest Soloist

Professional Trombonist and Professer

1971

Ray VunKannon

Honorary Composer

Band Director and Composer

1972

Zach H. Curlin

1904 Graduate - Piano

Coach

"Father of University of Memphis Athletics"

1973

W. Francis McBeth

Honorary Composer

Festive Centennial

1974

Lester Bruch, Sr. 

1905 Graduate  - Trumpet

Professional Trumpet Player

1975

Don Kramer

Honorary Guest Soloist

Professional Trumpet Player and Professor

1975

James Richens

1954 Graduate - Clarinet

Resident Composer of the Memphis Symphony

Professor at the Univerisity of Memphis

612 Adams, Ring of Steel, The Green Phoenix

1976

Don Sheffield

Honorary Guest Soloist

Session Trumpet and Horn Player

1976

Gene Curtis

1962 Graduate - Clarinet

Band Director

1977

Jim Cobb

1951 Graduate - Saxophone

Band Director, Saxophone Player,  and Instrument Repair

1977

David Shifrin

Honorary Guest Soloist

Professional Clarinetist

New York Philharmonic

1977

Dr. Burnet C. Tuthill

Honorary Composer

Conductor, Director, Educator, Composer

Cincinnati Conservatory

Rhodes College

1978

Lawrence Patrick Cooney

1935 Graduate - Clarinet/Saxophone

Band Director, Music Supervisor

1979

Jack Hale, Jr. 

1973 Graduate - Trumpet

Record Producer

1980

Jackie Thomas

1952 Graduate - Trombone

Band Director

1981

Richard Mosteller

1948 Graduate - Trumpet

Band Director

Catholic High School

1982

Michael Moreau

1977 Graduate - Saxophone

1983

Robert "Bob" Allison

1973 Graduate - Trumpet

Trumpet Professor 

1984

Frank Olita, Sr. 

1905 Graduate - Trumpet

Professional Trumpet Player

1985

Joseph Henkel, Jr. 

Fourth Band Director of the

Christian Brothers Band

1916 - 1923

1986

Burt Renager

1956 Graduate - Trombone

1987

Dr. Frank Steuterman, Sr. 

Fifth Band Director of the

Christian Brothers Band

1923 - 1931

1988

Captain Charles Harrison

Sixth Band Director of the

Christian Brothers Band

1931 - 1940

1989

David Holsinger

Honorary Conductor

Composer, Arranger, and Conductor

1990

Dr. Ralph Hale

Eighth Band Director of the

Christian Brothers Band

1947 - 1983

1991

John Amagliani

1984 Graduate - Clarinet

Music Teacher

1992

John Lawrence "Terry" Sutton

1935 Graduate - Flute

First Band President

1993

Father Leonard Oglesby, Jr. 

1937 Graduate - Trombone

Catholic Priest

1994

Justin "Rocky" Reed

1941 Graduate - Trombone

Golf Instructor

1995

Frank J. Glankler

1944 Graduate - Flute

Lawyer

1996

Bill Justis

1944 Graduate - Trumpet

Sun Recording Artist, Composer

Raunchy

1997

Hal Glasgow

1944 Graduate - Trombone

Opera Singer

 

1998

Seymour Rosenberg

Honorary Guest Soloist

Lawyer and Trumpet Player

1999

William "Bill" Daniels

1946 Graduate - Percussion

Professional Drummer and English Professor

2000

Carl Wolfe

Honorary Guest Soloist

Professional Saxophonist

2001

G. Michael Krepper

Ninth Band Director of the

Christian Brothers Band

1980 - 2000

2002

Louis Pierini

1936 Graduate - Trombone

Professional Trombonist and Band Leader

2003

Br. John Johnston

1951 Graduate - Clarinet

Superior General of the

Brothers of the Christian Schools

2004

Br. Joel McGraw

1963 Graduate - Flute

Administrator and Teacher at

Christian Brothers High School

2005

Bill McKee

1965 Graduate - Saxophone

Band Director 

Director of Walnut Groove

2006

Jason Seek

1989 Graduate - Clarinet

Band Director

2007

Dooney Ragsdale

1948 Graduate - Saxophone

Professional Saxophonist and Band Leader

2008

Crafton Beck

1975 Graduate - Clarinet

Orchestral Conductor

Mississippi Symphony

2009

David Cook

1969 Graduate - Clarinet

Lawyer

2010

George Pokorski

Honorary Guest Conductor

Band Director and French Horn Player

2011

Walter Hoehn

1993 Graduate - Saxophone

Professional Saxophonist

2012

Pete Carney

1991 Graduate - Saxophone

Professional Saxophonist and Author

2013

Charlie Cahill

1948 Graduate - String Bass

Band Director, Instrument Repair

2014

Jesse Winchester

1962 Graduate - Percussion

Singer Songwrighter

2015

Robert "Rob" Averwater

1943 Graduate - Trumpet

President of Amro Music

2015

Eric Ruske

Honorary Guest Soloist 

Professional French Horn Player

2016

Barrett Seals

1991 Graduate and Guest Soloist
U.S. Coast Guard Band

2017

John Joseph Cook

1897 Member - Cornet
Spanish American War Bugler
Professional Violinist
Steamboat Captain

2018

Asa Lefler (Al) Stamps III

1954-1956 Member - Trumpet
Broker